Current Research Projects
Biogeography and Conservation of Desert Warthog Phacochoerus aethiopicus and Common Warthog Phacochoerus africanus in Kenya and the Horn of Africa.
The primary objectives of this project are to: (1) Obtain information on the distribution and abundance of desert warthog Phacochoerus aethiopicus and common warthog Phacochoerus africanus in Kenya and the Horn of Africa; (2) Establish a baseline against which long-term trends in distribution and abundance of both warthog species can be determined and evaluated for the region; (3) Reassess the conservation status of both warthog species for the region.
Natural History of the Somali Lesser Galago (Galago gallarum)
The Somali lesser galago (or Somali bushbaby) (Galago gallarum) is one of Africa’s least known primates. Field observations, literature reviews and museum visits are being undertaken to obtain information on the natural history of the Somali lesser galago. This project reviews what is known about the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, ecology, behaviour, and conservation status of the Somali lesser galago.
De Jong, Y.A. & T.M. Butynski. 2004. Surveys of the Somali lesser bushbaby (Galago gallarum) and northern lesser bushbaby (Galago senegalensis) in Kenya & Ethiopia. Unpublished report to the Primate Action Fund and Primate Conservation Inc., Washington, D.C.
Distribution, Taxonomy and Conservation Status of the Patas monkey (Erythrocebus patas) in Eastern Africa
Adult male eastern patas monkey (Erythrocebus patas pyrrhonotus) in Kidepo Valley National Park, northeast Uganda.
Little is known about thelimits of the geographical ranges of the subspecies of patas monkey (Erythrocebus patas) in eastern Africa…or of their present conservation status. Surveys are being conducted in eastern Africa to assess the historic and present geographic range of patas. Data are also being obtained from literature surveys and communications with other researchers, rangers, tour guides, naturalist, etc. The taxonomic status of the several subspecies of E. patas named for eastern Africa is being reviewed under this project.
Have you seen patas monkeys in eastern Africa? To send us a reports of your encounters, click here!