Butynski & De Jong (2018) Geographic range, taxonomy, and conservation of the Mount Kilimanjaro guereza colobus monkey (Primates: Cercopithecidae: Colobus). Hystrix.
Abstract The Mount Kilimanjaro guereza colobus monkey is endemic to northern Tanzania and southern Kenya, occurring on and near Mount Kilimanjaro/Mount Meru. Currently referred to as “Colobus guereza caudatus Thomas 1885”, this monkey is geographically very isolated, and phenotypically distinct from all other taxa of guereza monkeys. As such, application of the “Phylogenetic Species Concept” resurrects the Mount Kilimanjaro guereza to specific rank as Colobus caudatus. The geographic range of C. caudatus is small (ca. 4030 km2) and in decline, as is the number of individuals and area of habitat. Colobus caudatus qualifies as an IUCN Red List globally “Endangered” species, as a nationally “Endangered” species in Tanzania, and as a nationally “Critically Endangered” species in Kenya. Colobus caudatus is Kenya’s most threatened species of primate. Recommendations for research and conservation actions are provided.
Adult female Mount Kilimanjaro guereza Colobus caudatus at Kitobo Forest Reserve, central south Kenya. Notice that the white tail tuft comprises about 80% of the tail. Photograph by Yvonne de Jong and Tom Butynski.
The results of the latest eastern patas monkey survey in eastern Laikipia (central Kenya) are now available. Read the abstract of the report below or go straight to the full report (De Jong & Butynski, 2017).
Thomas M. Butynski & Yvonne A. de Jong
Primate Conservation: 31
Abstract: The Mount Kenya potto is currently considered a subspecies of the western potto (i.e., Perodicticus potto stockleyi). We argue that the Mount Kenya potto is a subspecies of the eastern potto (i.e., Perodicticus ibeanus stockleyi). This subspecies has not been observed alive for 79 years, and is assessed on the 2017 Red List as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct). We indicate priority field sites in which to search for P. i. stockleyi.
Figure 1. Geographic range of the three species of Perodicticus, type locality for the Mount Kenya potto Perodicticus ibeanus stockleyi, and location of Muguga. Based on Butynski and De Jong (2007), Oates (2011), De Jong et al. (2017), Svensson and Pimley (2017), and Svensson et al. (2017).